DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2002-147
The limited duty medical board report stated that the applicant suffered with bilateral knee pain for several years and that x-rays showed moderated degenerative joint disease of the left knee and mild degenerative joint disease of the right knee. Thus, while the DVA rated the applicant's bilateral degenerative arthritis and knee instability separately, the Coast Guard rated them as one disability. Accordingly, it was appropriate for the Coast Guard to rate the applicant for only...
CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2008-020
§ 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the